Skip to content ↓
Fairchildes Academy Community Trust

Fairchildes Academy Community Trust

Staff and Classes List

Teaching and Classroom Support Staff for Academic Year 2017 - 2018

Year Group Teacher TA
Phase Leader Mel Hartley
Nursery New intake Jenny Aves

Natalie Judd (am)

Wendy Meader (am only)

Reception Mixed

Alphablocks

Cordelia Roy

Alison Everett (pm)

Jennifer Elliott (pm)

Reception Mixed

Numberjacks

Christina Diboll
Phase Leader Mel Hartley

Year One (Numberjacks)

Picasso

Dana Rosenblatt

Annette Saunders

Sharon Edser

Jo Culverhouse 1:1 (am)

Sharon Edser 1:1 (pm)

Year One (Alphablocks)

Monet

Mel Hartley

Year Two (Monet)

Mozart

Jana Illesova

Trina Schafer

Karen Sheldon 1:1

Karen Gillick 1:1

Year Two (Picasso)

Vivaldi

Jane Davies
Phase Leader Katy Doe

Year Three (Mozart)

Tennyson

Joanna Gilbert

Julie Gooding (pm)

Sarah Suter

Adaora Ayuk 1:1

Year Three (Vivaldi)

Shakespeare

Rebecca Wise

Year Four (Shakespeare)

Socrates

Mike Powell

Val Burgess (am)

Faye Summer

Jo Culverhouse (pm) interventions

Year Four (Tennyson)

Plato

Abby Bryon

Year Five (Plato)

Einstein

Helen Verrell

Natalie Campbell

Cherryl Nelson

Maria Pavlou 1:1

Year Five (Socrates)

Darwin

Jennie Lindstrom-Lloyd (Katy Doe for one day)

Year Six (Darwin)

Fibonacci

Ellie Virtue  

Year Six (Einstein)

Archimedes

Gary Ellis
Leadership and Addtional Staff
Acting Head of School Katy Doe
Assistant Heads

Jenny Aves

Mel Hartley

Gary Ellis

Additional teaching staff Ann Byrne
Sport Jake - Coach (two days)
Learning Mentors

Tamara Bampoe-Brush

Donna Johnson

Jordan Campbell

Senior Leadership Team

Ros Sandell (Executive Headteacher)

Katy Doe (Acting Head of School)

Mel Hartley ( Assistant Head/Foundation Stage and Key Stage 1 Phase Leader)

Katy Doe (Key Stage 2 Phase Leader)

Gary Ellis (Assistant Head/Assessment Leader)

Jenny Aves (Assistant Head/Curriculum Leader/ Healthy Schools)

Cathy Sebire (Inclusion Manager)

Roxana Huque-Dowlet (Finance and Business Director)

Teaching and Learning Leaders

Ann Byrne - Support for Teaching and Learning

Charlotte Baron (SENCO)

Curriculum Leaders

Helen Verrell (English Leader - shared position)

Jennie Lindstrom-Lloyd (English Leader - shared position)

Jane Davies (Maths Leader) and Joanna Gilbert assisting

Ellie Virtue (P.E Leader)

Jenny Aves (Music, Art & Craft, R.E. Team Leader)

Ann Byrne  (MFL Leader)

Cordelia Roy (Science Team Leader)

Rebecca Wise & Cordelia Roy (Design Technology Leaders)

Michael Powell (Humanities Leaders)

Roxana Huque-Dowlett and Sam Holman (ICT Leaders)